Ashely M. Chan, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Purchaser's Br. 25.
As discussed above, a prior owner's exercise of a redemption right need not occur contemporaneously with the payment of the redemption amount under the MCTLA. The redemption procedures set forth in § 7293(b) are triggered by the filing of a petition to redeem by the prior owner. After the petition to redeem is filed, the prior owner must demonstrate a readiness to pay the redemption amount and obtain a rule from the court, and, only then, is the prior owner required to pay the redemption amount. See 53 Pa. Stat. and Cons.Stat. Ann. § 7293(b) (stating that, if appropriate pursuant to a rule to show cause why a property should not be redeemed, "[the court] shall make the rule absolute, and upon payment being made or tendered, shall enforce it by attachment"). Thus, as recognized in Terry, the prior owner need only "begin the redemption process" by filing the initial petition to redeem. 543 B.R. at 181 (quoting Chin, 535 A.2d at 112). Here, the Debtor exercised her right to redeem the Property